Thinkedu CONCLAVE 2022

SCHEDULE

Re-engineering India, Asserting Bharat

Day 1: March 08

10.15 - 10.30 am
Welcome Song
  • Saraswati Vandana: JA Jayanth and Raghavan Manian, Musicians
10.35 am
Vice-President arrives. National Anthem and lighting of the lamp follows

10.40 am
Welcome Address
  • Prabhu Chawla, Editorial Director, The New Indian Express
10.50 am
Overall theme: ThinkEdu2022: Remaking India, Asserting Bharat
  • M Venkaiah Naidu, Vice-President of India
11.25 am
National Anthem
11.30 - 12.00 pm
The Chinese Model: Can India Catch Up?
  • Subramanian Swamy, Member of Parliament
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai, Author and Senior Journalist
12.00 - 12.35 pm
Hinduism or Hindutva: Education and the Civilisational Debate
  • Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai, Author and Senior Journalist
12.35 - 1.05 pm
Keynote address

National Education Policy: View from the State


  • Manish Sisodia, Deputy Chief Minister, Delhi
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
1.05 - 1.25 pm
Not a NEET India: Respecting Regional Needs
  • Dr K Ponmudy,Higher Education Minister, Tamil Nadu
  • Introduce: Kaveree Bamzai
1.25 - 2 pm
Keynote address

Research, Innovation, Invention: Cultivating a scientific temper


  • Jitendra Singh,Minister of State (Independent Charge), Science and Technology, Government of India
  • Chair: S Vaidhyasubramaniam, VC, SASTRA Deemed-to-be University
2 - 2.45 pm
Lunch
2.45 - 3.30 pm
Educating Indians for the next century: How do we do it?
  • M Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC
  • Chair: Dr S Vaidhyasubramaniam
3.35 - 4.10
Higher Education for Aspiring India: What do we need to change?
  • Dr CN Ashwathnarayan, Minister of Higher Education; Electronics et al, Karnataka
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
4.10 - 4.50 pm
Diversity in Action: Making Education Inclusive
  • Sudhanshu Trivedi, Rajya Sabha MP and National Spokesperson, BJP
  • Saravanan Annadurai, Spokesperson, DMK
  • Prof Gourav Vallabh, Spokesperson, INC
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
4.50 - 5.30 pm
Reengineering Education: Lessons from the IITs
  • Prof TG Sitharam, Director, IIT Guwahati
  • Prof TA Gonsalves, Former Director, IIT Mandi
  • Bhaskar Ramamurthy, Former Director, IIT Madras
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
5.30 - 6.00 pm
Women in Cinema: New Beginnings
  • Radikaa Sarathkumar, Actor
  • Shraddha Srinath, Actor
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
6.00 - 6.30 pm
Pursuit of Happiness: The Indian Way
  • Gaur Gopal Das, Spiritual Guru
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai



Day 2: March 09

10.30 - 11.00 am
Education: Victim of Identities
  • Arif Mohammed Khan, Governor of Kerala
  • Chair: Prabhu Chawla
11.00 - 11.30 am
Aspiring Bharat, Expanding India: Cultural Collision, Confluence or Co-existence?
  • Makarand Paranjape, Professor and author
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
11.30 - 11.50 am
State of the Economy: Good, Bad, Ugly?
  • Dr Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor
  • Chair: Gautam Chikermane, Author and Journalist
11.50 - 12.25 pm
Learning Online: Crossing the Digital Divide
  • Keynote: Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE
  • Pavan Allena, MetamorphosisEdu
  • Pulkit Jain, Vedantu
  • Phalgun Kompalli, upGrad
  • Chairperson: Kaveree Bamzai
12.25 - 12.45 pm
An Epic Idea: Decolonising the Indian Mind
  • Vikram Sampath, Author and Historian
  • Rajeev Gowda, Spokesperson, INC
  • Chair: Ravi Shankar, Author and journalist
12.45 - 1.05 pm
The World Post Ukraine: What's Next for India's Students?
  • Manish Tewari, Member of Parliament
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
1.05 - 1.35 pm
How to Hire Right: The Young People We're Looking For
  • Gautam Adani, Chairperson, Adani Group
  • Chair: Prabhu Chawla
1.35 - 2.05 pm
Economics of Education
  • Montek Singh Ahluwalia, former Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
  • Chair: Gautam Chikermane
2.05 - 2.30 pm
Lunch
2.30 - 2.50 pm
Centre and the Periphery: Does Regional Diversity Count?
  • Palanivel Thiagarajan, Minister of Finance, Tamil Nadu
  • Chair: Prabhu Chawla
2.50 - 3.20 pm
India’s 5 Trillion Dollar Dream: Roadmap to The Future
  • TV Narendran, MD, Tata Steel & President, CII
  • Chair: Gautam Chikermane
3.20 - 4.10 pm
The Perfect Balance: Scriptural Knowledge in a High-Tech World
  • Bibek Debroy, Chairman, PM's Economic Advisory Council
  • Chair: Gautam Chikermane
4.10 - 4.40 pm
The Right Prescription: Why We Need More Doctors
  • KK Shailaja, Former Health Minister and MLA, Kerala
  • Dr Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
4.40 - 5 pm
Campus on Fire: Dissent or Democracy
  • Prof Santishree D Pandit, Vice-Chancellor, JNU
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
5 - 5.30 pm
Back to the past: Learning from the ancients
  • Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, MP and President, ICCR
  • Chair: Ravi Shankar
5.30 - 6.10 pm
Smart Learning: The Digital Edge
  • Prabha Dixit, Principal, Akshar Arbol International School
  • Shoba Raman, Principal, Vidya Mandir
  • Sheela Rajendra, Dean, Director and Correspondent, PSBB Group of Schools
  • Minoo Aggarwal, Principal, DAV Public School
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
6.10 - 6.40 pm
Grit and grace: My survival story
  • Dr Malvika Iyer, Motivational Speaker
  • Chair: Kaveree Bamzai
Free Minds, Brave Hearts: Can the new education policy change society?

Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education Minister*
Rebuilding A State: Making it a Model

MK Stalin, Chief Minister, Tamil Nadu*
*Speakers have been invited